Class-Web Logo

CLASS-Web Course Catalog Academic Year 2020-2021

info icon

This is the course catalog for the current academic year. When you have finished click the BACK button on your browser or the Return to CLASS-Web link at the bottom of the page

Business CC
BUS 1A Financial Accounting 4.00 Units
Explores financial accounting, its importance and how it is used by internal and external users as a decision-making tool. Covers accounting information systems; application of Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) and International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) to value assets, liabilities, and equity; preparation, interpretation and analysis of financial statements. Includes topics on cash flow statement, cash and accrual accounting concepts, merchandising operation, internal controls and ethics, reporting and accounting for receivables, payables, long-term assets and liabilities, inventory, depreciation, stockholders' equity, stocks and bonds. Strongly Recommended: BUS 7 (completed with a grade of "C" or higher)
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 1B Managerial Accounting 4.00 Units
Examine how managers use accounting information in decision-making, planning, directing, operating, and controlling. Emphasis on cost terms and concepts, cost structure, cost behavior, cost-volume-profit analysis, profit planning, budgeting, budgetary controls, cost controls, accounting for manufacturing costs and ethics. Prerequisite: Bus 1A (completed with a grade of "C" or higher).
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 2A Intermediate Accounting I 4.00 Units
Application of Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) and International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) to value assets, (IFRS) to value assets, liabilities, and equity. Topics include time value of money, income statement, balance sheet, analysis of cash, receivables, inventory, plant assets, intangible assets and the related revenues and expenses. BUS 2A (Intermediate Accounting I) and BUS 2B (Intermediate Accounting I) can be taken in any sequence after the successful completion of BUS 1A (Financial Accounting). Prerequisite: BUS 1A (completed with a grade of "C" or higher)
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 2B Intermediate Accounting II 4.00 Units
Application of Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) and International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) to value assets, liabilities, and equity. Topics include analysis of current and long-term liabilities, leases, income taxes, pensions, equity, and the related revenues and expenses; preparation of the statement of cash flows. BUS 2A (Intermediate Accounting I) and BUS 2B (Intermediate Accounting II) can be taken in any sequence after the successful completion of BUS 1A (Financial Accounting). Prerequisite: BUS 1A (completed with a grade of "C" or higher)
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 3A Taxation of Individuals 3.00 Units
Preparation of Federal and California income tax returns for individuals through the absorption and application of income tax law, theory, practice.Completion of various tax forms, including Form 1040 (Individual), Schedules A (Itemized Deductions), B (Interest and Dividends), C (Profit or Loss from a Business), and D (Capital Gains and Losses). Other topics include depreciation, tax credits, tax planning, and tax research.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 3B Taxation of Business Entities 3.00 Units
A study of current Federal income tax law as it relates to sole proprietorships, corporations (C corps, S corps), and partnerships (General and Limited Partnerships, Limited Liability Partnerships. California tax law differences will be highlighted. A student does NOT need to complete BUS-3A to enroll in this class. Prerequisite: BUS 7 (completed with a grade of "C" or higher) or, BUS 1A (completed with a grade of "C" or higher)
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 4 Cost Accounting 3.00 Units
Principles of cost build up and techniques for gathering cost, cost control, job order, and process costing, managerial use of cost data, emphasis on application of principles. Prerequisite: BUS 1B (completed with a grade of "C" or higher).
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 5 Auditing 3.00 Units
Examines philosophy, environment, principles, and practices of financial statements audits. Topics include Generally Accepted Auditing Standards (GAAS), Sarbanes-Oxley Act regulatory environment, professional ethics, auditor's responsibilities and legal liability; fraud, internal controls and audit risk; audit planning, audit procedures, sampling tools, audit evidence, documentation, opinions and reports. Prerequisite: BUS 1A (completed with a grade of "C" or higher) Strongly Recommended: BUS 2
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 6 Accounting Ethics 3.00 Units
A comprehensive study of ethical issues that accountants must address in the various sectors of accounting. Topics include general principles of ethics applied to accounting, personal responsibilities, the AICPA Code of Professional Conduct, tax/audit/accounting issues, confidentiality, independence, conflicts of interest, discreditable acts, whistleblower duties, and the Sarbanes-Oxley Act. Prerequisite: BUS 1A
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 7 Accounting for Small Business 3.00 Units
Bookkeeping practices and accounting cycle for a service and merchandising sole proprietorship. Double-accounting entry system (debits and credits), journal, ledgers, adjusting and closing entries, income statement, balance sheet, and statement of owner’s equity, cash, banking activities, payroll, merchandising transactions.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 8 Payroll Accounting 3.00 Units
The laws, principles and procedures of payroll accounting in both manual and computerized environments. Concepts covered include preparation of payroll records and reports; payroll law and practices; computation of taxes, including Social Security, federal income tax, state income taxes, and unemployment taxes and voluntary withholdings. Strongly recommended: Business 1A or Business 7 or equivalent.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 10 Business Law 4.00 Units
Legal setting in which business operates, with emphasis on legal reasoning and resolution, contracts, agency, partnerships and corporations.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 11 Governmental & Nonprofit Acctg 3.00 Units
A study of accounting, budgeting, auditing, fiscal procedures and financial records of governmental agencies such as state, county and municipal governments, as well as universities and colleges, hospitals, and certain nonprofit organizations. Prerequisite: BUS 1A (completed with a grade of "C" or higher) or , BUS 7 (completed with a grade of "C" or higher)
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 12 Intro to Business 3.00 Units
Survey of the private enterprise system and basic business concepts, business economics, types of business ownership, ethics, globalization, and organizational functions (management, marketing, accounting, and finance).
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 14 Business Communications 3.00 Units
Theory and application of written and oral communications in a professional business environment: organization of messages, editing for tone and polish, presentation techniques, meeting management, job search communications. Strongly recommended: Eligibility for English 1A.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 16 Business Mathematics 3.00 Units
Mathematics to solve typical business problems including banking, simple interest, compound interest, installment sales, trade and cash discounts, markup percents, pricing, discounting notes and drafts, payroll, insurance, statistics, stocks, bonds, and mutual funds.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 19 Business Statistics 4.00 Units
Introduction to concepts, methods and models employed in reasoning with numbers and in presenting cogent statistical arguments or solutions in the fields of business, economics, information technology and the social sciences. Prerequisite: MTH 53 or MTH 53B or MTH 54 or MTH 54L or MTH 55 or MTH 55B or MTH 55L (completed with a grade of "C" or higher) or an appropriate skill level demonstrated through the Early Assessment Program or the equivalent or an appropriate skill level demonstrated through the mathematics assessment process. Strongly Recommended: Eligibility for ENGL 1A
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 20 Law and Society 3.00 Units
Introduction to the American legal system, including both theoretical and practical perspectives on the relationship of law to individuals and society. Includes the U.S. Constitution, criminal law system, civil dispute resolution, consumer rights interpersonal and property rights, and the laws of the workplace. If you are a Business major, take Business 10 instead of this course.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 21 Human Resource Management 3.00 Units
Introduction to the management of human resources. The impact and accountability of human resources to the organization. Global human resource strategies, social and organizational realities, legal implications affecting people at work, union/non-union practices, comparable work, employee compensation, benefits, and employee rights.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 22 Intro to Management 3.00 Units
Principles and concepts of traditional management tasks, contemporary management challenges related to such topics as people, diversity, quality, social responsibility and ethics, the global environment, production management, information technology, competitiveness and innovation, building alternative work situations and the internet.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 26 Small Business Management 3.00 Units
Application of management principles to the selection, establishment, and operation of a small business. Strongly recommended: Business 1A or Business 7.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 28 Human Relations in Workplace 3.00 Units
Business concepts of individual, group, and organizational human behavior as they affect human relations, performance, and productivity within the workplace.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 34 Intro to Advertising 3.00 Units
Contributions of advertising to marketing and communication, including coordination and development of sales promotion programs, media selection, copy writing, research and budgeting.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 36 Intro to Marketing 3.00 Units
Survey of marketing, including consumer behavior, company and environmental analysis, market segmentation, product development, pricing, promotion, and distribution.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 40 International Business 3.00 Units
Exploration of major factors involved in developing international trade. An overview of globalization, its impact on both Western and non-Western societies, theories of global trade, monetary environment, foreign market analysis, sociocultural forces, global ethics, global political and economic institutions, and international operations.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 43 Personal Financial Planning 3.00 Units
Focuses on the time value of money, budgeting, use of credit, investing, taxation of personal income and assets, types of insurance and risk management, health care planning, retirement planning and estate planning.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 44 Introduction to Investments 4.00 Units
Application of investment principles and guidelines, including the various types of investments and asset classes. Securities markets, individual portfolio planning, basic risk and return considerations and basic investment alternatives, fundamental analysis, and a general overview of technical analysis. The course covers an overview of the corporate bond market, government securities, valuation of fixed-income securities, and investment companies. Course topics include basic calculations of the present and future time value of money and basic financial ratios. May not receive credit if Business 81 has been completed. Strongly Recommended: Eligibility for MTH 65
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 50A Skills for Supervisors 1.00 Unit
This course will provide survival skills for new supervisors and those who aspire to move to managerial positions. Necessary skills of time management, leadership, planning, motivation, conducting meetings, communication, handling stress, conflict, and performance appraisals will be discussed. Student will be involved in a variety of management exercises, discussions, current trends in supervision, and real-world cases studies.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 50C Interviewing for Success 1.00 Unit
Principles and techniques of successful employment interviews: interview preparation, selling your qualifications, managing difficult qualifications, following up on the interview.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 50D Resumes and Job Appl Letters 1.00 Unit
Research and preparation of persuasive employment search documents, including company research, self-assessment, document composition and format. Includes resumes, job application letters, and follow up communications.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 50J Time Management Skills 1.00 Unit
Practical tips and tools to manage time in academic and business-related situations. Setting short-term and long-term goals. Prioritization of goals and activities. Developing plans; organizing your workplace. Typical time wasters/time leaks, including procrastination, and ways of overcoming them.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 50K Listening Skills 1.00 Unit
Examination of listening styles and skill development for the business environment. Includes exploration of the benefits of listening, listening attitudes, and tips for improving listening.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 50L Careers in Business 1.00 Unit
Exploration of the wide variety of potential careers in business, and the educational preparation appropriate for those careers.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 50N Dealing with Difficult People 1.00 Unit
Techniques for resolving and preventing interpersonal conflict in the workplace.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 50P Quality Customer Service 1.00 Unit
Techniques and tools to understand customer expectations, and to exceed those expectations. Includes analysis of customer needs, delivery of quality customer service, and dealing with challenging customers to win customer loyalty.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 70 Health Care Financial Mgmt 3.00 Units
Overview of finance and accounting in health care organizations, including the financial structure of both for profit and non-profit healthcare organizations. Particular emphasis on private and third party payment systems, reporting requirements, accounts receivable management, budgeting, and resource allocation. Strongly recommended: Business 7.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 71 Health Care Law 3.00 Units
Survey of the unique legal issues in health care, including HIPAA (patient privacy laws and regulations), Medicare and Medicaid reimbursement requirements, negligence/malpractice issues, advance directives, and employment law for medical staff and independent contractors.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 84 Advanced Project Processes 3.00 Units
This course provides an overview of MS Project, Business Analysis, Earned Value, Network Diagramming and Decision Making. Strongly Recommended: BUS 88
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 88 Intro to Project Management 3.00 Units
Project management is the ability to define work efforts in terms of time, budget, and resource needs essential for business planning. Covers the forms, tools, and processes to plan and manage these efforts both efficiently and effectively. Strongly recommended: Computer Application Systems 50, Computer Application Systems 8, or Computer Science 8 AND Computer Application Systems 54A.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 89 Proj Plan, Schedule & Control 3.00 Units
Develop an effective management plan, which provides a baseline for monitoring progress, identifying variances, and taking timely action to mitigate the impact of problems. In this course, you learn how to create such a plan and implement it through to project completion and evaluation. It explores in greater detail the tools and techniques presented in Business 88. Strongly Recommended: BUS 88
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 92 Excel Spreadsheets for Acctg 2.00 Units
Fundamentals of using electronic spreadsheets (Microsoft Excel) for accounting principles. Focus on solving accounting problems and completing accounting projects with Microsoft Excel. Prerequisite: Business 1A or equivalent or BUS 7 or equivalent Strongly Recommended: Computer Application Systems 54A
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 93 QuickBooks 2.00 Units
QuickBooks introduces the concepts of bookkeeping/accounting using the theory of double-entry bookkeeping. Learn to use the QuickBooks software for a set up, service business and merchandising business. Setting up chart of accounts, accounts receivable, accounts payable, inventory, payroll and preparation and analysis of financial statements. Strongly recommended: Business 1A, Business 7 or equivalent.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 94 MS Project Fundamentals 1.00 Unit
This hands-on course provides an overview of MS Project and its functionality. Conducted in a PC Lab environment, students will get an opportunity to work with the tool while receiving support from an experienced and knowledgeable instructor/coach. Strongly Recommended: BUS 88
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 97 Project Manag Certif Exam Prep 3.00 Units
The Project Management Institute (PMI) offers two credentials for project managers who want formal recognition of their project knowledge. Strongly Recommended: BUS 88 and , BUS 89
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 
BUS 98 Agile Project Management 3.00 Units
Introduce agile methodology to Project Managers. The course highlights the unique tools, techniques, knowledge and skills that an agile project requires. Agile project practitioners will utilize specific management techniques throughout the project development life cycle. Knowledge of this process is now required for certification exam by the Project Management Institute. Strongly Recommended: BUS 88 (completed with a grade of "C" or higher) and/or familiarity with the Project Management Book of Knowledge.
College: Chabot College
Division: Applied Technology Business
 

Return to CLASS-Web Homepage

Release 8.2

Last Updated 05/07/2021 18:02